Privacy Policy

When you contact us:

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services.

Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any other third party.

BRASS right to process information:

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security:

BRASS has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for an only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. You may request the deletion of your data held by BRASS at any time.

Children:

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to information:

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting BRASS at the above address.

Information Correction:

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact: BRASS at the above address to request this.

Information Deletion:

If you wish BRASS to delete the information about you, please contact us at the address above.

Right to Object:

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact BRASS at the above address to object.

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

BRASS does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion: in accordance with the law, we only collect limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Policy to keep it up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policy at any time).

Complaints:

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed, you may make a complaint to BRASS at the above address and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 03031231113

The living Mural Project

Who Are We

BRASS is a charity based in Bolton.
It was set up in 2001 with the purpose of supporting refugees and asylum seekers living in the borough.

What our service users are saying about us


Services

  • check
    Weekly Schedule
  • check
    Immigration Advice
  • check
    Friendship & Support
  • check
    Brass Family Day
  • check
    Christine Partington House
  • check
    Tonge Moor Family Paint Pots & Tots

Opening Hours

Monday

9:30AM - 4:30PM

Tuesday

9:30AM - 4:30PM

Wednesday

9:30AM - 4:30PM

Thursday.

9:30AM - 4:30PM

Friday

9:30AM - 3:30PM

Contact Us

Address:
The Park Lodge
Green Lane,
Great Lever
Bolton
BL3 2HP
Tel: (+44) 01204 397 152
Fax: (+44) 0161 880 2574
Email:  admin@brass-bolton.org.uk

Registered Charity Number: 1151557

Company Number: 08318232

>